II. laws
[…] *  *  *  *
                     (3) a rifle having a barrel or barrels
                less than 16 inches
                     in  length;
                     (4) a weapon made from a rifle if such
                weapon as modified
                     has an  overall length of less
                than 26 inches or a barrel or
                     barrels of less than 16 inches in
                length; * * *
                
                     The NFA law also  defines
                "rifle":
                
                     26 USC sec. 5845(c)  "The
                term 'rifle' means a weapon
                     designed or  redesigned, made or
                remade, and intended to be
                     fired from the shoulder  and
                designed or redesigned or made
                     or remade to use the energy of an 
                explosive in a fixed
                     cartridge to fire only a single
                projectile through  a rifled
                     bore for each pull of the trigger, and
                shall include any
                     such  weapon which may be readily
                restored to fire a fixed
                     cartridge. 
                
                    Thus you can see why a machine gun is not
                also a short
                barreled rifle; it is not a rifle.  And you can see why a
                barrel
                is not subject to regulation, or registration, in itself. It is
                a
                barrel, it cannot discharge a shot.  A receiver alone is
                also not
                a short rifle; a short rifle is  only a complete weapon
                that fits
                into the length parameters outlined. 
                
                    ATF takes the position that this includes any
                combination of
                parts from which a short barreled rifle can be assembled. 
                And
                they said this included a set of parts with dual uses. In the
                Supreme court case of Thompson/ Center Arms v. US, - U.S. -
                (1994)