CHAPTER 14.
[…] shall be entitled to a witness fee as provided by G.S. 7A-314

which shall be taxed as part of the cost and assessed to the

defendant. (1925, c. 14; 1927, c. 62; 1929, c. 273, ss. 1, 2;

1931, cc. 63, 138; 1933, cc. 43, 64, 93, 170, 265, 362, 458;

1939, c. 346; 1949, cc. 183, 332; 1951, c. 356; 1961, c. 89;

1963, cc. 73, 547, 870; 1967, c. 49, s. 1; c. 661, s. 1; 1969, c.

157; c. 876, s. 1; cc. 909, 1014; c. 1224, s. 10; 1971, c. 243,

s. 1; 1977, c. 885; 1979, c. 837; 1983, c. 741; 1991, c. 523, s.

1; 1993, c. 374, s. 2; c. 539, ss. 45, 1182; 1994, Ex. Sess., c.

24, s. 14(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 11; 1999-408,

s. 1.)





§ 14-107.1.  Prima facie evidence in worthless

check cases.

     (a)  Unless the context otherwise requires, the following

definitions apply in this section:

          (1)     Check Passer. -- A natural person who draws,

makes, utters, or issues and delivers, or causes to be delivered

to another any check or draft on any bank or depository for the

payment of money or its equivalent.

          (2)     Acceptor. -- A person, firm, corporation or any

authorized employee thereof accepting a check or draft from a

check passer.

          (3)     Check Taker. -- A natural person who is an

acceptor, or an employee or agent of an acceptor, of a check or

draft in a face-to-face transaction.

     (b)  In prosecutions under G.S. 14-107 the prima facie

evidence provisions of subsections (d) and (e) apply if all the

conditions of subdivisions (1) through (7) below are met. The

prima facie evidence provisions of subsection (e) apply if only

conditions (5) through (7) are met. The conditions are:

          (1)     The check or draft is delivered to a check

taker.

          (2)     The name and mailing address of the check

passer are written or printed on the check or draft, and the

check taker or acceptor shall not be required to write or print

the race or gender of the check passer on the check or draft.

          (3)     The check taker identifies the check passer at

the time of accepting the check by means of a North Carolina

driver's license, a special identification card issued pursuant

to G.S. 20-37.7, or other reliable serially numbered

identification card containing a photograph and mailing address

of the person in question.

          (4)     The license or identification card number of

the check passer appears on the check or draft.

          (5)     After dishonor of the check or draft by the

bank or depository, the acceptor sends the check passer a letter

by certified mail, to the address recorded on the check,

identifying the check or draft, setting forth the circumstances

of dishonor, and requesting rectification of any bank error or

other error in connection with the transaction within 10 days.